PRIVACY POLICY

Operation Candids understands that you care how your personal information is used and shared. Whilst we appreciate you trust we will do so carefully and sensibly, Operation Candids is also obliged to comply with the requirements of the Federal Government's National Privacy Policy, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Act).

This document comprises our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy incorporates information on how Operation Candids collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure your personal information.

 

 

1.         Collection of Personal Information

 

(a)        The information collected by Operation Candids assists in personalizing and improving              the experience for our customers. Such information is utilized primarily to ensure                      supply of goods and services to you the customer. Such information includes:

(i)         name and address;

(ii)        contact phone number;

(iii)       email address;

(iv)       product preferences;

(v)        information regarding promotions and other service of Operation Candids; and

(vi)       information pertaining to all events and/or membership components.

 

(b)        Information regarding your use of the Operation Candids website may also be obtained              through the use of cookies.

(c)        Operation Candids will not collect sensitive information without your consent, unless                 it is necessary for such information to be collected for an activity or function, and will               not collect any such information in a secret or dishonest way.

2.         Use of Personal Information

 

(a)        The primary use of personal information is for the purposes listed under the heading,                  Collection of Personal Information, above. However, we will use and disclose your                    personal information for the approved purposes and in a variety of ways associated                    with the approved purposes, including the following:

(i)         to assist in the development of information technology, systems maintenance and                      development;

(ii)        to assist in the development of information technology requirements, systems                             maintenance and developmental issues;

(iii)       to analyze information for product development, marketing and research purposes and               to improve and extend our range of services;

(iv)       to investigate and resolve complaints concerning the provision of services by us or                    others associated to us;

(v)        marketing directly to you in accordance with the National Privacy Principals;

(vi)       disclosure of your personal information to any other organization or person involved in               carrying out any necessary function or activity on our behalf, including complaints                     handling and fraud prevention, whether within the United States or overseas;

(vii)      disclosure of your personal information in a manner authorized or required by law;

(viii)     for any unrelated secondary purpose to which you consent; and

(ix)       for compliance with any legislative and regulatory provisions

(b)        Moreover, we shall not utilize personal information without taking reasonable steps to               ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

 

3.         Disclosure of Personal Information

 

                  Operation Candids may use and disclose your personal information for approved                        purposes and in a variety of ways associated with approved purposes. This includes                    the following:

 

(a)        Operation Candids may disclose personal information to related or unrelated third                      parties if consent has been obtained from you. 

 

(b)        Operation Candids may disclose personal information between related body                                corporates. In circumstances where information is disclosed to related body corporates,              they are bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was                            collected.

(c)        Operation Candids may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to                       enable outsourcing of functions for purposes including, but not limited to billing,                       customer relations management and order fulfillment. This will be done when such                     disclosure is within your reasonable expectations.

(d)        Operation Candids will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third                       parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure                   requirements of the Privacy Act, and in accordance with the Operation                                         Candids Privacy Policy.

(e)        Operation Candids may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies,                  government agencies, Courts or external advisors where permitted or required by law.

(f)         Operation Candids may disclose personal information to avoid an imminent threat to a               person's life or to public safety.

 

(g)        If disclosure is not for a primary purpose, then it is for a related secondary purpose. If                disclosure has not been obtained, then Operation Candids will not disclose your                          personal information, unless for the reasons documented at clauses 3(a) to 3(f).  

(h)        Operation Candids does not generally sell or share its customer lists on a commercial                basis with third parties, but in the event that we did, it would be done only if the                          appropriate consent of the individuals have been obtained. In this                                                circumstance, Operation Candids will take steps to ensure that the use of its customer                list by the third party does not exceed the scope of the content.

 

 

4.         Security and Quality of your Personal Information

 

Operation Candids will take reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information that is collected, stored, used or disclosed by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To do so, Operation Candids shall do the following:

 

(a)        Operation Candids will review its collection and storage practices on a regular and                    ongoing basis to determine how improvements to accuracy can be achieved.

(b)        Operation Candids requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a                manner that is congruent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.  

(c)       Operation Candids will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all paper and electronic               records that contain personal information will be stored in a facility that will not allow               unauthorized access.

(d)        Operation Candids will review its information security practices on a regular and                         ongoing basis to determine how improvements to security can be achieved.

 

5.         Access of Personal Information

Operation Candids shall take reasonable steps to limit access to personal information by doing the following:

 

(a)        Operation Candids will allow access to personal information records by the relevant                   individual, should such requested access be in accordance with the Privacy Act.  

(b)        Operation Candids will correct its personal information at the request of the individual              concerned as soon as practicable, and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Should an                  individual wish to correct their personal information, they should contact                                    Operation Candids directly.

 

(c)        Operation Candids may charge a fee for process of an access request if such a request                 is complex or resource intensive.

 

6.         Cookies and other technologies

 

(a)        As is standard practice on many corporate websites, Operation Candids utilizes cookies              and other technologies to assist us in determining what components of our website are               most popular, and to ensure that our online advertising is bringing customers to our                     products and services. Cookies may also be utilized to study traffic patterns and most                 importantly, to ensure that your experience in interacting with us is convenient.

(b)        Operation Candids advises that it does not typically utilize this information collected                  for any purpose beyond the scope of this Privacy Policy.

 

7.         Are Your Personal Account Details Stored Safely?

 

Operation Candids shall take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Operation Candids only permits your details to be accessed by authorized personnel.

8.         Openness

 

(a)        Should you have an inquiry or complaint regarding privacy or our privacy policy, we                  request there be referred to Operation Candids at shay@operationcandids.com

 

(b)        Operation Candids will have its Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions prominently               posted on its website.

 

 

9.         Amendments to this Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. These changes shall be highlighted in this area at the time of amendment.